The Life of the Law
[…] However, in this election, both Sec. Clinton and Mr. Trump appear to meet this criterion.

On its face, at least, both candidates appear to meet every legal requirement for the Presidency.  Glaring by their absence from this list are extra-legal characteristics that are commonly attributed to be disqualifying, including, bit not limited to not having charisma, or having a scandal or being ill-tempered.  However, there exist other legal barriers in addition to that which is listed in the Constitution.  Relevant to Sec. Clinton, 18 U.S.C. 2071 is sometimes cited as a statute which may disqualify her from service.  Titled "Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally," the statute states that "Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same [...] shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States."  To be clear, this is a federal criminal statute that would require a prosecution under it, and a conviction by it, to even begin to be relevant, but to the notion of creating additional requirements to discern a President, it is relevant now.